Know Your Candidates

City of Detroit General Election – November 7, 2017

ELECTION RESULTS:

Detroit Mayor – Mike Duggan

Detroit City Clerk – Janice Winfrey

Detroit City Council At-Large – Brenda Jones & Janee Ayers

Detroit City Council District 1 – James Tate
Detroit City Council District 2 – Roy McCalister Jr.
Detroit City Council District 3 – Scott Benson
Detroit City Council District 4 – Andre Spivey
Detroit City Council District 5 – Mary Sheffield
Detroit City Council District 6 – Raquel Castaneda-Lopez
Detroit City Council District 7 – Gabe Leland

Detroit Police Commissioner District 2 – Conrad Mallett
Detroit Police Commissioner District 4 – Willie Bell
Detroit Police Commissioner District 5 – Willie Burton

Detroit Medical Marijuana Facilities Ordinance – Yes
Detroit Medical Marijuana Zoning Proposal – Yes 


CANDIDATE VIDEOS

Informed voters are central to a thriving democracy. CitizenDetroit has sponsored the production of the following candidate videos in their own words for you to evaluate as you prepare for the November 7th general election. These videos are not an endorsement of any candidate.
 

MAYORAL CANDIDATES
Mike Duggan 
Coleman A. Young II 
click to watch videos

CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE CANDIDATES
Janeé L. Ayers 
Brenda Jones 
Beverly Kindle-Walker 
Mary Waters 
click to watch videos

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT CANDIDATES

City Council District 1
Tamara Smith 
James Tate
click to watch videos

City Council District 2
Roy McCalister, Jr. 
Virgil Smith 
click to watch videos

City Council District 3
Russ Bellant 
Scott Benson 
click to watch videos

City Council District 4
Latisha Johnson 
Andre L. Spivey 
click to watch videos

City Council District 5
Mary Sheffield 
Jewel Ware 
click to watch videos

City Council District 6
Tyrone Carter 
Raquel Castañeda-López
click to watch videos

City Council District 7
Gabe Leland 
Regina Ross 
click to watch videos

CITY CLERK CANDIDATES
Garlin D. Gilchrist II 
Janice M. Winfrey 
click to watch videos

BOARD OF POLICE COMMISSIONER CANDIDATES

BPOC District 1
Darryl D. Brown
click to watch videos

BPOC District 2
Conrad Mallett
Carron Pinkins
click to watch videos

BPOC District 3
Shirley Burch
click to watch videos

BPOC District 4
Willie Bell
Scotty Boman
click to watch videos

BPOC District 5
George Adams Jr
Willie Burton
click to watch videos

BPOC District 6
Lisa Carter
click to watch videos

BPOC District 7
William Davis
click to watch videos